Is RAINBOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, RAINBOW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg whites
- nonfat milk
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- polysorbate 80
- +8 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CONFETTI SEQUINS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check RAINBOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAINBOW CAKE WITH BUTTERCREME ICING, RAINBOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece


