Is Rainbow Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- 322
- 422 from palm
- humectants
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Icing (50%) [Icing Sugar (Sugar, Maize Starch), Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Oil (Palm**), Emulsifiers (435, 471 from Palm**), Antioxidant (307b)), Water, Natural Flavouring], Rainbow Sponge Base [Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Whey Powder, Humectants (422 from Palm**, 420), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541, 450), Salt, Emulsifiers (475, 471 from Palm**), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colours (Curcumin, 120), Gardenia Extracts], Rainbow Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil** (Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Glucose, Natural Colours (163, Carotene, Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Plant Extract, Vegetable Gum (414)]
Check Rainbow Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


