Is Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Palm Oil,Milk Chocolate (sugar,Cocoa Butter,Chocolate Liquor,Whole Milk Powder,Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier],Salt,Vanilla),Margarine (soybean Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Salt,Mono- & Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Benzoate [preservative],Natural Flavor,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene [color]),Water,Invert Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 Lake,Yellow6 Lake,Blue 2 Lake,Blue 1 Lake,Yellow 6,Carnauba Wax,Cornsyrup,Distilled Monoglycerides,Eggs,Fructose,Gum Acacia,Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate,Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [soybean,Palm,Cottonseed Oil]),Natural Flavor,Salt,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Whey Protein Concentrate,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go