Is Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Palm Oil,Milk Chocolate (sugar,Cocoa Butter,Chocolate Liquor,Whole Milk Powder,Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier],Salt,Vanilla),Margarine (soybean Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Salt,Mono- & Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Benzoate [preservative],Natural Flavor,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene [color]),Water,Invert Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 Lake,Yellow6 Lake,Blue 2 Lake,Blue 1 Lake,Yellow 6,Carnauba Wax,Cornsyrup,Distilled Monoglycerides,Eggs,Fructose,Gum Acacia,Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate,Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [soybean,Palm,Cottonseed Oil]),Natural Flavor,Salt,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Whey Protein Concentrate,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go