Is Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Palm Oil,Milk Chocolate (sugar,Cocoa Butter,Chocolate Liquor,Whole Milk Powder,Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier],Salt,Vanilla),Margarine (soybean Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Salt,Mono- & Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Benzoate [preservative],Natural Flavor,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene [color]),Water,Invert Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 Lake,Yellow6 Lake,Blue 2 Lake,Blue 1 Lake,Yellow 6,Carnauba Wax,Cornsyrup,Distilled Monoglycerides,Eggs,Fructose,Gum Acacia,Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate,Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [soybean,Palm,Cottonseed Oil]),Natural Flavor,Salt,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Whey Protein Concentrate,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go