Is Rainbow Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • candy coated semi-sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CANDY COATED SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SUGAR, INDIGOTINE, SUNSET YELLOW, TARTRAZINE, ALLURA RED, BRILLIANT BLUE, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONERS SHELLAC, BEESWAX), BUTTER (MILK), SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Rainbow Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rainbow Cookies is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping