Is Rainbow Light Performance Energy™ Multivitamin for Men -- 90 Tablets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin in vegetable food glaze

soy lecithin in vegetable food glaze

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Mineral Or Vegetable Source Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid (Vegetable), Modified Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Coating: Vegetable Food Glaze, Contains Soy Lecithin In Vegetable Food Glaze

Check Rainbow Light Performance Energy™ Multivitamin for Men -- 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rainbow Light Performance Energy™ Multivitamin for Men -- 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast
Soy Free? Rainbow Light Performance Energy™ Multivitamin for Men -- 90 Tablets | Spoonful