Is Raincoast Global Sandwich Ready Mayonnaise & Chives Wild Skipjack Tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolk powder
  • skipjack tuna
  • e1442

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk Powder, Vinegar), Water, Soya Oil, Vinegar, Spring Onion, Skimmilk, Modified Starch (E1442), Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Kci, Xantham Gum

Check Raincoast Global Sandwich Ready Mayonnaise & Chives Wild Skipjack Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raincoast Global Sandwich Ready Mayonnaise & Chives Wild Skipjack Tuna is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSpud Ca

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking