Is Raincoast Global Sandwich Ready Mayonnaise & Chives Wild Skipjack Tuna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
- e1442
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk Powder, Vinegar), Water, Soya Oil, Vinegar, Spring Onion, Skimmilk, Modified Starch (E1442), Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Kci, Xantham Gum
Check Raincoast Global Sandwich Ready Mayonnaise & Chives Wild Skipjack Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raincoast Global Sandwich Ready Mayonnaise & Chives Wild Skipjack Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Raincoast Global Sandwich Ready Mayonnaise & Chives Wild Skipjack Tuna is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


