Is Raindrops Candy Barbecue Kabobs | Soft Assorted Candy Gummy Marshmallow (3.17oz) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Water, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Corn Starch, Concentrated Grape Juice, Citric Acid, Sorbitol, Colors (Paprika Oleoresin, Turmeric, Carmine, Beta-carotene, Grape Color Extract, Caramel), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coconut And Palm Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Pectin, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Citrate, Blue 1, Malic Acid, Beeswax
Check Raindrops Candy Barbecue Kabobs | Soft Assorted Candy Gummy Marshmallow (3.17oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raindrops Candy Barbecue Kabobs | Soft Assorted Candy Gummy Marshmallow (3.17oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Raindrops Candy Barbecue Kabobs | Soft Assorted Candy Gummy Marshmallow (3.17oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


