Is Trader Joe's Cinna-Dragons Soft & Chewy Gummy Candy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy gummies deliver a pronounced cinnamon spice balanced by sweet notes; texture is pillowy yet resilient, offering a slow, chewy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party bowl addition, or movie-night treat. Reviewers note satisfying chew and bold cinnamon heat, though some find the spice intensity somewhat variable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Water, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze (sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax). May Contain Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cinna-Dragons Soft & Chewy Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go