Is Trader Joe's Cinna-Dragons Soft & Chewy Gummy Candy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy gummies deliver a pronounced cinnamon spice balanced by sweet notes; texture is pillowy yet resilient, offering a slow, chewy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party bowl addition, or movie-night treat. Reviewers note satisfying chew and bold cinnamon heat, though some find the spice intensity somewhat variable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Water, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze (sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax). May Contain Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cinna-Dragons Soft & Chewy Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go