Is Raindrops Freeze Dried Fruit Treats Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- lactic acid
- sucrose oligoesters
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Modified Starch, Sucrose Oligoesters, Sodium Citrate, Fruit Juice, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake.
Check Raindrops Freeze Dried Fruit Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raindrops Freeze Dried Fruit Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


