Is Raindrops Freeze Dried Fruit Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- lactic acid
- sucrose oligoesters
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Modified Starch, Sucrose Oligoesters, Sodium Citrate, Fruit Juice, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake.
Check Raindrops Freeze Dried Fruit Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raindrops Freeze Dried Fruit Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


