Is Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • sugar soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • water soybean

sugar soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy flour
water soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST: TURKEY BREAST MEAT. WATER, SALT. SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR) BREAD ENRICHED ROUR WHEAT FLOUR BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUCACID, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER SOYBEAN OR SUGAR SOY LECITHIN. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES. ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR WAT BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). WHEAT FLOUR. SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST. EGGS SALT EGG WHITES CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE. DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE ENZYMES. SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LETTUCE

Check Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go