Is Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bread enriched rour wheat flour barley malt
- wheat flour
bread enriched rour wheat flour barley malt
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST: TURKEY BREAST MEAT. WATER, SALT. SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR) BREAD ENRICHED ROUR WHEAT FLOUR BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUCACID, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER SOYBEAN OR SUGAR SOY LECITHIN. MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES. ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR COLOR WAT BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). WHEAT FLOUR. SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST. EGGS SALT EGG WHITES CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE. DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE ENZYMES. SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, LETTUCE
Check Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raise the Roast Turkey/cheddar Croissant, Turkey/cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Aged White Cheddar Potato Crisps
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
About this product
Bread · Roll


