Is Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whipped cream water
- skim milk
- vanillin - an artificial flavor chocolate
whipped cream water
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUDDING: WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE VEGETABLE OL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL CANOLA OIL SUNFLOWER OIL). COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING YELLOW 6) WHIPPED CREAM WATER. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTROSE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE. CRUMBLES: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}. FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CHOCOLATE.
Check Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Whole


