Is Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil canola oil sunflower oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUDDING: WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE VEGETABLE OL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL CANOLA OIL SUNFLOWER OIL). COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING YELLOW 6) WHIPPED CREAM WATER. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTROSE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE. CRUMBLES: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}. FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CHOCOLATE.

Check Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go