Is Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PUDDING: WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE VEGETABLE OL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL CANOLA OIL SUNFLOWER OIL). COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COLOR ADDED INCLUDING YELLOW 6) WHIPPED CREAM WATER. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTROSE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM XANTHAN GUM COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE. CRUMBLES: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1). RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}. FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR CHOCOLATE.
Check Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raise the Roost Chocolate Parfait, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Whole


