Is Raised Gluten Free, Pie Chocolate Creamless 5 Inch, 6 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • lactic acid
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • natural flavors

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
2% of natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (White Rice, Tapioca, Sorghum), Brown Sugar, Soy-free Buttery Spread (Oil Blend (Palm Fruit, Canola, And Olive Oils), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy), Annatto Extract (Color)), Organic Honey, Cane Sugar, Soy Creamer (Filtered Water, Whole Soybean, Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Soy Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan), Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Organic Nutmeg, Filling: Organic Coconut Milk (Pure Organic Coconut Extract, Water, Organic Guar Gum (Less Than 1%)), Organic Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Chocolate Extract (Organic Alcohol, Organic Cocoa Nibs, Organic Vanilla Extract, Filtered Water)

Check Raised Gluten Free, Pie Chocolate Creamless 5 Inch, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raised Gluten Free, Pie Chocolate Creamless 5 Inch, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Raised Gluten Free, Pie Chocolate Creamless 5 Inch, 6 Ounce | Spoonful