Is Raised & Rooted Plant Based Buffalo Style Bites - 8 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEA PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CANOLA OIL, CARROT FIBER, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS FIBER, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAXSEED, GARLIC POWDER, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, OAT FIBER, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, VINEGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Raised & Rooted Plant Based Buffalo Style Bites - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raised & Rooted Plant Based Buffalo Style Bites - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterSafeway

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwich