Is RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE, RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • apple butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

apple butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BLACK RAISINS, APPLE BUTTER (APPLES, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER CONCENTRATE, AND SPICES), SUGAR, SWEETENED SPICED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, CINNAMON). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, SPICE.

Check RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE, RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking