Is RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE, RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BLACK RAISINS, APPLE BUTTER (APPLES, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER CONCENTRATE, AND SPICES), SUGAR, SWEETENED SPICED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, CINNAMON). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, SPICE.

Check RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE, RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking