Is RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE, RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • apple butter
  • lactic acid

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BLACK RAISINS, APPLE BUTTER (APPLES, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER CONCENTRATE, AND SPICES), SUGAR, SWEETENED SPICED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, CINNAMON). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, SPICE.

Check RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON CREAM CHEESE, RAISIN, APPLE & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking