Is RAISIN BRAN Cereal Kellogg's Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Original, Excellent Source of Fiber, 16.6oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavoring

malt flavoring

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tangy notes contrast with crisp, toasted flakes and occasional chewy pieces, creating a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly eaten at breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a topping or quick snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch, predictable sweetness, and occasional variability in chewy piece distribution pattern.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Malt Flavoring, Invert Sugar, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check RAISIN BRAN Cereal Kellogg's Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Original, Excellent Source of Fiber, 16.6oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAISIN BRAN Cereal Kellogg's Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Original, Excellent Source of Fiber, 16.6oz is available at 16 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetTangyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep