Is Raisin Bran Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Raisins, Oat And Honey Cluster (Sugar, Rolled Oats, Toasted Oats (Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (A )), Wheat Flakes, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Rice Extract), Corn Syrup, Wheat Bits (Whole Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Annatto Color, Caramel Color, Bht (A )), Honey, Cinnamon, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bht (A )), Wheat Bran, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Salt, Malt Syrup, Vitamins And Minerals: Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D
Check Raisin Bran Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raisin Bran Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule


