Is RAISIN BRAN MUFFINS, RAISIN BRAN Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzyme
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME), WHEAT BRAN, RAISINS (RAISINS, COTTONSEED OIL AND /OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND /OR RAPESEED OIL), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check RAISIN BRAN MUFFINS, RAISIN BRAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAISIN BRAN MUFFINS, RAISIN BRAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


