Is RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS AND CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS, RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OAT FLAKES, RAISINS (RAISINS, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR), SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT AND/OR CORN). LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: PALM OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HONEY, EXTRACT FROM TURMERIC ROOTS (NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT), SALT), EXTRACT FROM RED PAPRIKA (WATER, SORBITOL SYRUP (WHEAT AND/OR CORN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), MIDDLE CHAINED TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT)), NATURAL FLAVOR IRON (FERRIC DIPHOSPHATE), CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP), VITAMIN C, VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE), VITAMIN A, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (COBALAMIN), VITAMIN D.
Check RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS AND CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS, RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS AND CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS, RAISIN BRAN WITH GRANOLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Flake


