Is Raisin bran Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran raisins

wheat bran raisins

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat bran⚫ Raisins (raisins, sugar, palm, cottonseed or sunflower oil) ⚫ Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose, barley malt extract) Salt Iron Niacinamide ⚫ Zinc oxide ⚫ Thiamine mononitrate⚫ Calcium pantothenate Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) • Folic acid. BHT added to packaging material to help maintain product freshness. ·

Check Raisin bran against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking