Is RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH CEREAL, RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • rice syrup
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
barley malt extract

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RAISINS, CANE SUGAR, RICE, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS. EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, CINNAMON, RICE SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROLS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH CEREAL, RAISIN CLUSTER CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go