Is Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet coating surrounds a chewy, fruity center, offering a contrast between creamy exterior and dense chew. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie-time treat, or baking accent, reviews note nostalgic flavor and convenience, while some mention variable coating thickness and occasional clumping in bulk packages, reported by shoppers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Raisins, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Confectioners Glaze (lac-resin). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut.

Check Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free

This item is labeled as gluten free at the bottom of the ingredients!!

idontlikecelia•Feb 18, 2024

Where to buy

Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go