Is Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat extract
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- modified starch
wheat extract
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Molasses), Gochujang Chilli Chicken (29%) (roasted Chicken Breast Chunks (chicken, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, D-xylose, Salt), Sugar, Red Chillies, Rice, Water, Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Vinegar, Soya Bean, Alcohol, Wheat Extract, Garlic Concentrate (garlic, Thickener (maltodextrin), Water, Salt), Wheat Gluten, Koji-starter, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Edamame Beans (12%) (soya), Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Savoy Cabbage, Sweetheart Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Chilli Puree, Salt, Black And White Sesame Seeds, Chive, Modified Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg And Egg Yolk, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Onion Puree, Wheat, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame Seeds and Egg.
Check Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raku Korean Style Chicken Rice Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box


