Is Raley's Birthday Cookie Bites, Birthday Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor locust bean gum
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, VANILLA BUTTERCREAM {SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE) WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM}, BUTTER {CREAM}, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, PASTEURIZE CAGE FREE EGGS LIQUID, VANILLA FLAVORED ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, RAINBOW SPRINKLES {SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX}, INVERT SUGAR, CASSAVA ROOT MILK POWDER {NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN}, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT {WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES}, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN
Check Raley's Birthday Cookie Bites, Birthday against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Birthday Cookie Bites, Birthday in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


