Is Raley's Birthday Cookie Bites, Birthday Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, VANILLA BUTTERCREAM {SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE) WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM}, BUTTER {CREAM}, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, PASTEURIZE CAGE FREE EGGS LIQUID, VANILLA FLAVORED ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, RAINBOW SPRINKLES {SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX}, INVERT SUGAR, CASSAVA ROOT MILK POWDER {NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN}, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT {WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES}, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN

Check Raley's Birthday Cookie Bites, Birthday against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking