Is Raley's Birthday Cookie Bites, Birthday Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • cassava root milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurize cage free eggs liquid
  • cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • margarine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, VANILLA BUTTERCREAM {SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE) WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM}, BUTTER {CREAM}, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, PASTEURIZE CAGE FREE EGGS LIQUID, VANILLA FLAVORED ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING AGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, RAINBOW SPRINKLES {SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX}, INVERT SUGAR, CASSAVA ROOT MILK POWDER {NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN}, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT {WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES}, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN

Check Raley's Birthday Cookie Bites, Birthday against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking