Is Raley's Cookie Bites All the Chocolate, Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • soybean oil sweetened condensed milk
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • diglyceride
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FUDGE ICING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM) CHOCOLATE DESSERT CHUNKS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA, BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI] FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL DRIED EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH EMULSIFIER TRICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GUAR GUM, DRIED WHEY), DARK CHOCOLATE MICRO DROPS (COCOA MASS, SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND VANILLA}, PASTEURIZED GAGE FREE EGGS LIQUID SUGAR COCOA POWDER, DARK COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKAL} NVERT SUGAR, WATER, MILK POWDER {NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN}, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), SUGAR, COCOA AND COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN. CANOLA OIL, CASSAVA ROOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES}, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN

Check Raley's Cookie Bites All the Chocolate, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee