Is Raley's Cookie Bites All the Chocolate, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate sugar
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +13 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FUDGE ICING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM) CHOCOLATE DESSERT CHUNKS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA, BROWNIE MIX (SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI] FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL DRIED EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH EMULSIFIER TRICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDE], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GUAR GUM, DRIED WHEY), DARK CHOCOLATE MICRO DROPS (COCOA MASS, SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR AND VANILLA}, PASTEURIZED GAGE FREE EGGS LIQUID SUGAR COCOA POWDER, DARK COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKAL} NVERT SUGAR, WATER, MILK POWDER {NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN}, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), SUGAR, COCOA AND COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN. CANOLA OIL, CASSAVA ROOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES}, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN

Check Raley's Cookie Bites All the Chocolate, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee