Is RALEY'S, MEXICALI BEAN DIP TRAY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepperjack cheese
  • pepper jack cheese

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (WATER, BEANS [PINTO BEANS {DRY}, LARD, SALT]), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, YELLOW ONION, FRESH CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PEPPERJACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED CORN, SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BEAN DIP SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), FRESH CILANTRO.

Check RALEY'S, MEXICALI BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping