Is RALEY'S, MEXICALI BEAN DIP TRAY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepperjack cheese
  • pepper jack cheese
  • lard
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REFRIED BEANS (WATER, BEANS [PINTO BEANS {DRY}, LARD, SALT]), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, YELLOW ONION, FRESH CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PEPPERJACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED CORN, SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BEAN DIP SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), FRESH CILANTRO.

Check RALEY'S, MEXICALI BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping