Is RALEY'S, MEXICALI BEAN DIP TRAY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFRIED BEANS (WATER, BEANS [PINTO BEANS {DRY}, LARD, SALT]), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATOES, YELLOW ONION, FRESH CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PEPPERJACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED CORN, SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BEAN DIP SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), FRESH CILANTRO.
Check RALEY'S, MEXICALI BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RALEY'S, MEXICALI BEAN DIP TRAY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


