Is RALEY'S, YOGURT RAISINS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt-flavored coating

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT-FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SALT), RAISINS (TREATED WITH SUNFLOWER OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (WATER, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), RESINOUS GLAZE.

Check RALEY'S, YOGURT RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go