Is Ramen Bowl with Fresh Vegetables Sweet & Spicy Chili Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pea Protein, Contains 2% or less of: Maltodextrin, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Egg White, Sodium Chloride, Red Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Sweet & Spicy Chili Flavor Seasoning (Chili Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin), Brown Sugar, Ginger, Red Pepper Granules, Garlic, Green Onion, Natural Flavors, Spice Extractives).

Check Ramen Bowl with Fresh Vegetables Sweet & Spicy Chili Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodl E · Dry, Packaged

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch