Is Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- powdered beef
- egg white
- beef fat
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium guanylate disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Baker's Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Disodium Guanylate Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Seaweed, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Beef, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Vinegar, Yellow 5
Check Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried


