Is Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • powdered beef
  • beef fat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium guanylate disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

powdered beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Baker's Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Disodium Guanylate Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Green Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Seaweed, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Beef, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Vinegar, Yellow 5

Check Ramen Noodle Soup, Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup