Is Ramen Topper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dashi kelp
  • sea bream
  • pollock
  • surimi
  • narutomaki japanese fish cake
  • propylene glycol
  • propylene glycol fatty acid ester
  • glycerin fatty acid ester
  • polyglycerin fatty acid ester
  • +1 more

dashi kelp

Dietitian note

Dashi is a Japanese soup broth, often made from fish and seaweed.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot, Cabbage, Green Onion, Narutomaki Japanese Fish Cake (Surimi [Pollock, Sea Bream, Sugar], Corn Starch, D-sorbitol solution, Salt, Glycerin, Polyglycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Propylene Glycol Fatty Acid Ester, Propylene Glycol, Water, Sugar, Paprika Extract Coloring), Seaweed, Shiitake Mushrooms, Dashi Kelp, Refined Salt

Check Ramen Topper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingSoupTopping
Vegan? Ramen Topper | Spoonful