Is Ramen Topper Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dashi kelp
- sea bream
- pollock
- surimi
- narutomaki japanese fish cake
- propylene glycol
- propylene glycol fatty acid ester
- glycerin fatty acid ester
- polyglycerin fatty acid ester
- +1 more
dashi kelp
Dietitian noteDashi is a Japanese soup broth, often made from fish and seaweed.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrot, Cabbage, Green Onion, Narutomaki Japanese Fish Cake (Surimi [Pollock, Sea Bream, Sugar], Corn Starch, D-sorbitol solution, Salt, Glycerin, Polyglycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Propylene Glycol Fatty Acid Ester, Propylene Glycol, Water, Sugar, Paprika Extract Coloring), Seaweed, Shiitake Mushrooms, Dashi Kelp, Refined Salt
Check Ramen Topper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen Topper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
About this product
Condiment · Dried


