Is Rana Five Cheese Tricolor Tortelloni - 20 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured part-skimmed -milk
- less of whey
- pasteurized milk
- fontina cheese
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- mascarpone cheese
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- natural flavors
- +4 more
pasteurized cultured part-skimmed -milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Filling (Ricotta (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mascarpone Cheese (Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Potatoes, Vegetable Fiber, Corn Starch and Potato Fiber, Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-Skimmed -Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), 2% or Less of Whey, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract); Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Tomato, Dried Spinach).
Check Rana Five Cheese Tricolor Tortelloni - 20 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rana Five Cheese Tricolor Tortelloni - 20 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rana Five Cheese Tricolor Tortelloni - 20 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


