Is Rana Five Cheese Tricolor Tortelloni - 20 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • pasteurized cultured part-skimmed -milk
  • less of whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • fontina cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Ricotta (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mascarpone Cheese (Pasteurized Cream, Pasteurized Milk, Citric Acid (Acidulant)), Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Potatoes, Vegetable Fiber, Corn Starch and Potato Fiber, Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-Skimmed -Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), 2% or Less of Whey, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract); Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water, Tomato, Dried Spinach).

Check Rana Five Cheese Tricolor Tortelloni - 20 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rana Five Cheese Tricolor Tortelloni - 20 OZ is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch