Is Rana Maine Lobster Maine Lobster Meat and Ricotta Wrapped in a Thin Dough, Maine Lobster Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING RICOTTA (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), LOBSTER MEAT (LOBSTER, SALT), WHEY, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), VEGETABLE FIBER, CORN STARCH AND POTATO FIBER, 2% OR LESS OF LOBSTER BASE (LOBSTER MEAT, SALT, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DRIED WHEY, TOMATO POWDER NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, LEMON ZEST). PASTA DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER).

Check Rana Maine Lobster Maine Lobster Meat and Ricotta Wrapped in a Thin Dough, Maine Lobster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch