Is Rana Pasta Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grated cheese
- mascarpone cheese
- cream
- whey powder
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese 41
- natural flavourings
grated cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling 58%: Ricotta Cheese 41% [Whey (Milk), Milk, Salt], Spinach 15%, Whey Powder (Milk), Cream (Milk), Grated Cheese (Milk, Salt, Non-animal Rennet), Sunflower Oil, Mascarpone Cheese [Cream (Milk), Milk], Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Salt, Natural Flavourings (Wheat, Milk), Wheat Fibre, Garlic. Pasta 42%: Soft Wheat Flour, Egg 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina.
Check Rana Pasta Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rana Pasta Ricotta & Spinach Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


